CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 898919

Mr. John Wolper
Kaerntner Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 771
Kimberton, PA 19442

RE: The tariff classification of snowplows from Austria

Dear Mr. Wolper:

In your letter dated June 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive and illustrative literature.

The imported products are various models of the Kahlbacher gliding snowplows, type "LS" used for clearing snow on country roads, village streets and city streets. The literature depicts "LS" models 270 and 300 The snowplows are designed for mounting on unimogs, trucks, and special purpose motor vehicles. The LS 270 has three segments, has a clearing width of 2700 mm, an overall width of 3320 mm, a middle height of 1200 and weighs 790 kg. The LS 300 has three segments, has a clearing width of 2950 mm, an overall width of 3620 mm, a middle height of 1200 mm and weighs 850 kg.

A "one-man" mounting system makes possible quick and easy installing or dismantling of the plow from the carrier vehicle. The hydraulic lateral adjustment of the plow to the left and right is from the driver's cab by means of two hydraulic cylinders. A large slew absorbing valve protects the slew valve against unbalanced loading of snow on the plow blade. The central, transverse oscillating and lockable suspension affects an excellent adjustment of the plow to the slope of the road. An automatic locking system keeps the raised plow in a horizontal position. Large adjustable gliding shoes are provided as standard equipment. The gliding plate is movable, so that it can easily adjust itself to unevenness in the road, especially on unpaved roads. The applicable subheading for the Kahlbacher gliding snowplows, type "LS" 270 and 300, will be 8430.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for snowplows and snowblowers, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport1